Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This policy is here to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have. Some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain it all in a simple way. And if you have any questions or comments, let us know. We’ll be happy to help.

Last Updated: July 5, 2018

Personal vs. Non-Personal Data

What exactly is “personal data”? This page shares our practices with respect to information that identifies (or relates to) a specific person. Whenever you complete a form, attend an event or communicate with us, you voluntarily share certain personal information. Sundog collects that personal information, which is limited to the kind of information typically found on a business card: first name, last name, job title, employer name, work address, work email and work phone number. We use this information for:

  • Performing research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, specific products or services
  • Reviewing and processing employment requests, including career and internship applications
  • Compliance with applicable laws and regulations
  • Providing other functions or services as otherwise described at the time we collect your information

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of Sundog services.

In addition, search queries you submit on our website, records and copies of correspondence, and any other specific details provided when you contact us may also be stored. We take the privacy of this personal data very seriously.

When you interact with Sundog, we may also collect “non-personal data,” which does not identify you individually. This non-personal data may include, for example, information about your internet connection, your ISP address, the equipment you use to access our website, and website usage details. We use cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other web-tracking and analytics software to analyze traffic and better understand our clients’ and visitors’ needs (not to mention, continually improve our site). This web-tracking software collects only anonymous, aggregate statistics. In general, you can browse our website without sharing any personal information.

We do not respond to “do-not-track” signals or other mechanisms that allow users to signal their preferences on the collection of their personal information over time and across third-party websites or online services. Our website does not monitor for or adjust any use as the result of “do-not-track” signals.

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Certain activities on our site may require personal data. Here’s a closer look at why we collect that information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  • Registering for events and webinars hosted by Sundog Interactive
    • Sundog hosts many events throughout the year. These include in-person events, as well as live web conferences. If you register for one of our events, we’ll access the information in your account record to provide you with information and services associated with the event.
    • If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, employer, contact information and photo. We may also collect information provided by event attendees who evaluated your performance as a presenter. We may also make and store a recording of your voice and likeness in certain instances. Sundog collects and relies on this information to promote, drive attendance and follow up after an event.
    • We keep a record of your participation in Sundog events as an attendee or presenter. This information may be used to tell you about other events and publications. It may also be used to help Sundog understand our clients’ interests to better tailor our services to meet your needs.
    • Some of our events are sponsored by partners. Sundog provides an attendee list to sponsors and co-sponsors. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors and/or co-sponsors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact Sundog directly.
  • Customizing your content and website experience, based on your interests and delivering white papers, ebooks/guides, webcasts, fact sheets and/or other downloadable content
    • Sundog offers a great deal of content for our clients, partners and prospects. You may manage these communications by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. Please note that if you have set your browser to block cookies, this may have an impact on your ability to unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with Sundog, please contact us.
    • Sundog uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. The content we gather is not personal information. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our members find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs.
  • Requesting your participation in surveys to improve your website and/or customer service experiences
    • We may conduct surveys for research purposes. We do not track individuals but look at information in the aggregate only. Participation in surveys is voluntary.
  • Providing additional information, services and/or support upon request (such as tour inquiries, project work requests and general questions)
    • This includes communicating with you via email, mail or mobile regarding our products, services or upcoming events or webinars.
    • If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Sundog events, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, etc. As always, if you wish to have Sundog “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us.
    • Note: if you ask Sundog not to contact you by email at a certain email address, Sundog will retain a copy of that email address on its “do not send” lists to comply with your no-contact request.
    • Sundog retains this information, so we can track requests and follow up on inquiries. 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies allow us to provide user-friendly registration when applicable. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide to us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s documentation for information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties, except as required by law. From time to time, it may be necessary for us to disclose or share your information, including personal information:

  • With affiliated companies with which we have a strategic relationship and conduct joint sales efforts
  • With other companies that perform work necessary for us to provide products, services, or information to you, including cloud-hosting service providers and CRM service providers
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information
  • To a successor, if all or part of our business is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, reorganized or subject to a similar transaction
  • As necessary to comply with a subpoena or similar investigative demand, court order, request for cooperation from law enforcement or other governmental agency, to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, to protect someone’s safety, or as otherwise required by law

Children and Privacy

Our website does not offer information intended to attract children. Sundog does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.

Security of Personal Information

In short, we’re committed to keeping your data secure. We use industry-standard security mechanisms and procedures to protect data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction (for further details, see Salesforce Trust and Compliance Documentation).

When you send or otherwise transmit sensitive information, your information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. (Tip: When you are on an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some web browsers. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to check the URL or address of the page. Secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with "https://" instead of "http://".)

No system, however, can be completely secure. While we take steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise that your personal information, searches or other questions will always remain secure. We are not responsible or liable for illegal acts (such as hacking) by third parties. If you have concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact us.

Update Your Preferences

If you currently receive promotional communications and no longer want your personal data to be used for this purpose, we’re committed to respecting your privacy and preferences. You may unsubscribe or change your preferences regarding the type and frequency of email communications that you receive from Sundog. Simply update your contact preferences (via the footer links in your promotional emails), or contact us with your opt-out request.

Please note that Sundog may, however, continue to use your personal information to contact you for business purposes (e.g., if you are a client actively using our services, solutions or technical support) as otherwise authorized by law. If you use more than one name or email address when communicating with us, you may continue to receive communications from Sundog to any name and/or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain requested information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website. You also can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to accept or reject it.

Third-Party Features

Select sections of our site (e.g., blog posts, news releases, etc.) may include elements such as an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, including the "ShareThis" button for social media purposes. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Please note ShareThis is hosted by a third party and your interactions with them are governed by the ShareThis privacy policy.

Occasionally Sundog receives personal information about individuals from third party research. This may happen as part of targeted marketing efforts to prospects. The information is limited to publicly available content like name, job title and email address.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to information on other websites. Since we do not have any control over these other websites, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, consult that site’s privacy statement.

Information Sharing for Marketing Purposes

To provide you with information about resources and services that may be useful to you, we may partner with select reputable organizations whose privacy policies we believe are consistent with ours. Such organizations may include subscription-based B2B data providers. Through these arrangements, we may obtain contact information for sales and marketing purposes.

If you do not want us to request or use your personal data for these marketing purposes, please contact us. Immediately after your request has been processed, your information will no longer be used and you will no longer receive promotional communications.

Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Information

If you would like to modify or delete your personal information, please contact us with clear instructions about what you would like to be adjusted or deleted. We’ll respond to your request as quickly as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are updates to this Policy, we will post those changes here and update the revision date so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Continued use of this website after any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Accordingly, we encourage you to check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Transferring Personal Data from the EU to the US

Sundog headquarters is located in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the U.S. Sundog will only collect and transfer personal data with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Sundog endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Sundog and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Sundog also enters into data processing agreements with our vendors whenever feasible and appropriate.

European Union Data Subjects’ Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation provides certain rights for data subjects. If you are in the E.U., you have the right to request information about whether Sundog is processing your personal information, its purposes in doing so, who it shares your information with, and how long it will be retained. You have the right to ask that Sundog correct your personal information if it is inaccurate and, in certain circumstances, may ask Sundog to erase the information or stop using it. You can ask Sundog to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes. Finally, subject to certain limitations and when possible, you may request that Sundog provide you with a copy of your personal information or transfer it to another controller.

Additional information on E.U. data subjects rights under the General Data protection Regulation are available from the U.K.’s Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have a concern about Sundog’s processing of your information, you can file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority.

Data Storage & Retention

Your personal data is stored by Sundog and the servers of the cloud-based database management services that we use. Sundog retains data for the duration of a client’s or prospect’s business relationship with us and for a period of time thereafter to allow account recovery, to analyze the data for our own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, please contact us.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide as outlined in this policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. Any changes will be published on this page. If you have any questions or suggestions, please feel free to contact us at:

Phone: (701) 235-5525
Fax: (701) 235-8941
2000 44th St S Ste 6
Fargo, ND 58103
Send us a note online

< Back to Home